Privacy & Cookie Policy

USER PRIVACY POLICY

Version: 2.0
Date Adopted: 06/06/2018

This privacy notice provides information about how we use and share personal data relating to users of our NMPR service. It covers the following topics:

  1. Who we are and how you can contact us
  2. What we use personal data for
  3. What kinds of personal data we use, and where we get it from
  4. What our legal grounds for handling personal data are
  5. Who we share the personal data with
  6. Where the personal data is stored and sent
  7. How long the personal data is kept for
  8. Whether the personal data is used to make decisions about you or to profile you
  9. Your rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you
  10. Who you can complain to if you are unhappy about the use of your personal data
You have the right to object to our use of your personal data.
Please see section 9 to find out more.
1. WHO WE ARE AND HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

We are Callcredit Information Group, which is a group of companies with headquarters at One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP. Some of the members of Callcredit Information Group are listed in section 5 below.

The Callcredit company which operates the NMPR service is Recipero Limited. Recipero Limited is a controller of the personal data that you provide us with through the NMPR service or if you contact us using the details below. This means that it is responsible for ensuring that the personal data is used fairly and lawfully.

You can contact us by sending an email to support@recipero.com or by using the online system at https://support.recipero.com.

2. WHAT WE USE PERSONAL DATA FOR

This section explains the purposes for which we use personal data about you. More detail about the types of personal data that we might use for these purposes can be found in section 3 below.

Operating the NMPR service and administering accounts

We use personal data to operate the NMPR service and administer the accounts of people who use it. For example, we hold username and password details in order to control access to the service.

Security and breach reporting

We monitor access to our products in order to help ensure that those products and the data they make available are only accessed by people who are authorised to have access to them. If we detect suspicious activity we may suspend an account and investigate.

Feedback to clients

Sometimes we share data with clients about how their members of staff are using our products - for example, how often their staff member is using a product or what they are using it for. Clients might typically ask for this information for routine product management purposes (such as to decide whether they need to continue buying the product), or for staff management purposes (for example, to check whether their staff are only using the products properly and in the course of their employment).

In some cases, such as where the information shows misconduct on the part of a client's member of staff, the information we give to clients might be used against the relevant staff member as part of a disciplinary process.

Monitoring and improving our products

We use information such as how different people use our products, how long they spend on particular tasks and what sort of information they obtain in order to help customise and improve the products.

This information is also used for security and system administration and to generate aggregate non-personalised information for use by us or our clients.

Product or systems development and testing

We may sometimes use personal data while improving, developing or testing our products and systems. This includes making sure that our security measures are working properly. Where possible, we will anonymise or pseudonymise the data before doing this.

Legal and regulatory purposes

We may use your personal data for legal and regulatory purposes. For example, this might include responding to complaints or enquiries from you or a regulator about how we have used your personal data.

3. WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL DATA WE USE, AND WHERE WE GET IT FROM

We obtain and use information from various different sources. These are summarised in the following table.

Type of information Description Source
Basic information about you and how to contact you This is information such as your name, email address and job title. We obtain this information from you or your employer when we set up your account or when we are subsequently told that the information has changed.
Login credentials This is your username, password and other information used to control access to the product.
Product usage This is information about how and when you use the NMPR service. It includes information about the dates and times on which you accessed it, the IP address you accessed it from, and how you used the service when you were logged in. We obtain this information by monitoring your use of the NMPR service.
Other information you provide If you or another user adds any other information about yourself in the NMPR service, we will hold this information too. We obtain this information from you or other users of the NMPR service.

It is mandatory for you to provide us with your personal data in order for us to be able to provide our products correctly.

4. WHAT OUR LEGAL GROUNDS FOR HANDLING PERSONAL DATA ARE

This section explains the basis on which we process your personal data in connection with the products.

Legitimate interests

The UK's data protection law allows the use of your personal data where necessary for legitimate purposes provided that this isn't outweighed by the impact it has on you. The law calls this the "legitimate interests" condition for processing personal data.

The legitimate interests we are pursuing are:

Interest Explanation
Making our products and services available to clients We need to make our products and services available to clients in order for our business to function.
Developing and improving our products We have an interest in improving our products in order to help ensure that we remain competitive.
Monitoring and securing our systems and data Some of the ways we use personal data are justified by the need to ensure that our systems and the data we make available through the website are kept secure and only made available to the correct people.
Maintaining our relationships with our clients We have an interest in developing and maintaining good relationships with our clients.
Commercial interests Like any commercial organisation, we seek to earn revenue through the services that we provide to our customers and clients. We achieve this through some of the other activities described above, such as improving our products and maintaining good client relationships.
5. WHO WE SHARE THE PERSONAL DATA WITH

Other users of our products and services

Our services are designed to help reunite individuals with their property if it is lost or stolen, to help prevent property from being resold by whoever has it, and to help the reporting property that has been found. In order to do this, we make information (including your identity and information about the property you have registered) to other users of our services, such as police forces and other law enforcement agencies.

Our group companies

We may share your personal data among the members of Callcredit Information Group where necessary for the purposes specified in section 2. If we do so, then use of the data by those companies will be governed by this privacy notice. A list of relevant Callcredit Information Group companies is set out below, although the list may be updated from time to time.

Group company Main trading address Registered office
Callcredit Information Group Limited (company no. 4968328) One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP
Callcredit Limited (company no. 3961870)
Recipero Limited (company no. 3794898)
Recipero, Inc (company no. 5542430) 720 S. Colorado Boulevard, Penthouse North, Denver, Colorado 80246, USA
Callcredit Operations UAB (company no. 302689020) 4th Floor, Zalgirio Arena, Karaliaus, Mindaugo pr. 50, Kaunas LT- 44333, Lithuania Vilniaus m. sav . Vilniaus m. J. Jasinskio g. 16B, LT-01112, Lithuania

Clients

As mentioned in section 2, we may supply information about your use of the product to your employer if they ask us to do so.

Service providers

We may provide your information to third parties who help us use it for the purposes described in section 2. For example:

  • Our products may be hosted by third parties on our behalf.
  • We may use a third party email broadcasting service in order to send you service emails about your account.

These service providers will not be allowed to use your information for their own purposes or on behalf of other organisations, unless you agree otherwise.

Business transfers

If we sell our business to a third party, or go through a corporate reorganisation, we will transfer personal data to the company that acquires the business.

Regulators

We may sometimes need to pass personal data to a regulator such as the Information Commissioner's Office or the Financial Conduct Authority.

Sharing of anonymised data with third parties

We may share anonymised information with other third parties, but only where the information cannot realistically be identified as relating to you.

6. WHERE THE PERSONAL DATA IS STORED AND SENT

Within Europe

We are based in the United Kingdom, and will access and use your information from here. However, we also have operations elsewhere in the European Union - currently the Netherlands, Lithuania and Spain - and personal data may be accessed from there too. In these cases, the use of the information in those locations is protected by European data protection standards.

Elsewhere

We also send information elsewhere in the world. For example:

  • We hold a copy of our databases in the United States.
  • When one of our overseas Group companies or branch offices based overseas needs to use the information in accordance with this notice. Currently, these overseas offices are Dubai and the United States.
  • Where we use cloud-based technology or a data centre or backup facility overseas. People in other countries may also need to access that database for purposes such as technical support or system development and testing.

While countries within the European Union all ensure a high standard of data protection law, some parts of the world may not provide the same level of legal protection in relation to personal data. As a result, when we do send personal data overseas, we will make sure that suitable safeguards are in place to protect the information. For example, these safeguards might include:

  • Putting in place a contract with the recipient containing terms which have been approved by the authorities as providing a suitable level of protection.
  • Sending the information to an organisation which is a member of a scheme which has been approved by the authorities as providing a suitable level of protection. One example is the "Privacy Shield" scheme that has been agreed between the European and US authorities.

If your information has been sent overseas like this, you can obtain further information about the safeguards used by contacting us using the details set out in section 1 above.

7. HOW LONG THE PERSONAL DATA IS KEPT FOR

We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a registered user of any of our products and may keep it for an additional period of time from when your account is closed. We keep the data for that additional period of time in case we need to respond to any enquiries from you, your employer or from any regulators.

8. WHETHER THE PERSONAL DATA IS USED TO MAKE AUTOMATED DECISIONS ABOUT YOU OR TO PROFILE YOU

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling to make any decisions that will significantly affect you.

9. YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

You have several different rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These are briefly described below. To enquire about exercising these rights, please use the contact details set out in section 1.

  • Access: You have a right to find out what personal data we hold about you, and certain other information such as how we are using it.
  • Withdrawal of consent: We do not rely on consent to use your personal data (see section 4 above) so your right to withdrawal of consent does not apply.
  • Objection to direct marketing: We do not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes so your right to object to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes does not apply.

With effect from 25 May 2018 you also have the following rights:

  • Rectification: If the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you have a right to ask us to correct it.
  • Objection to legitimate interests: If you disagree with us relying on the legitimate interests grounds for using your personal data (see section 4 above), you can object to us doing so. We will then reassess the extent to which we can continue to use the data in light of your particular circumstances.
  • Erasure: In certain circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal data from our systems. However, this usually won't apply to all of your data because we might have good reason for needing to keep some of it.
  • Restriction: In some circumstances you can ask us to restrict the ways in which we use your personal data.
  • Portability: We do not rely on consent to use your personal data (see section 4 above) so your right to data portability does not apply.
10. WHO YOU CAN COMPLAIN TO IF YOU ARE UNHAPPY ABOUT THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We try to ensure that we deliver the best levels of customer service but if you are not happy you should make contact so that we can investigate your concerns. Please contact us by sending an email to support@recipero.com or by using the online system at https://support.recipero.com.

From 25 May 2018 you can also contact our Data Protection Officer dpo@callcreditgroup.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), which is the body that regulates the handling of personal data in the United Kingdom. You can do this online through the ICO's website at www.ico.org.uk, by telephone on 0303 123 1113, or by writing to them at Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.


COOKIE POLICY

This cookie policy applies to visitors using the main Recipero site www.recipero.com and to users of our support website http://support.recipero.com.

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling the website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit or for repeat visits.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. If a website doesn't use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site which can make the experience unnecessarily slow and cumbersome.

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. To disable cookies please refer to the help information of the website browser of device that you are using.

The following is strictly necessary in the operation of on or both of the websites detailed above.

The websites will:

  • Remember where you are in the support ticket submission process.
  • Remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure. You need to be logged in to access some support site functions.

The following are not strictly necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies

The websites will:

  • Offer Live Chat Support when available.
  • Track the pages you visit via Google Analytics or other tracking software provider.

Targeting Cookies

The websites will:

  • Allow you to share pages with social networks.

The websites will not:

  • Share any personal information that they might collect with third parties.

For more information about our terms of use or to contact us please go to:

Terms and conditions

Contact information